English (Cement Industry)
cooling zone [correct]
DEF: That part of a cement kiln between the clinkering zone and the discharge end.
French (Cimenterie)
zone de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du four à ciment située entre la zone de clinkérisation et l'extrémité de déchargement du four.