English (Coal Preparation)
wet-quenching
CONT: ERL scientists have investigated the effects of wet- and dry-quenching techniques on coke quality by carbonizing an industrial blend in a 460-mm wide pilot oven.
French (Préparation des charbons)
extinction humide [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs de LRE ont étudié les effets de l'extinction humide et de l'extinction à sec sur la qualité du coke en carbonisant un mélange industriel dans un four pilote de 460 mm.