English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
double(-deck) crown furnace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A furnace with a crown consisting of two layers with a cavity between in which combustion takes place.
OBS: double(-deck) crown furnace: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
four à double voûte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Four dont la voûte est constituée de deux couches séparées par une cavité dans laquelle se fait la combustion.
OBS: four à double voûte : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.