English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
screw charger [correct, standardized]; worm feed [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanical device for continuously feeding batch into the furnace via a large screw thread.
OBS: screw charger; worm feed: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
enfourneuse à vis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine pour enfournement continu de composition dans un four par une vis à large pas.
OBS: enfourneuse à vis : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.