English (Oil Refining; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
convection section [correct]
CONT: By supplying the heat in this manner, in convection and radiant sections respectively, consumption of fuel in the furnace is reduced.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
section de convection [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie d’un four de raffinerie où l'on utilise la chaleur de convection contenue dans les fumées avant leur départ à la cheminée.