English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
barrier electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: Usually a row of electrodes across the hot spot of a conventional furnace to prevent the batch reaching the throat area.
OBS: barrier electrode: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
électrode barrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Habituellement, rangée d’électrodes placées en travers de la source chaude d’un four conventionnel pour éviter que la composition n’ atteigne la gorge.
OBS: électrode barrage : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.