English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Gas Industry)
main arch [correct]
DEF: Part of a horizontal or inclined retort setting composed of the walls surmounted by a roof and in which are the retorts and the recuperators.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie); Industrie du gaz)
chapelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un four à cornues horizontales ou inclinées, constituée par les murs de piédroit surmontés par une voûte et à l'intérieur de laquelle sont placés le laboratoire et les récupérateurs.