English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
tap-out block [correct, standardized]
DEF: A block which can be knocked out to empty a furnace.
OBS: tap-out block: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
bouchon de coulée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bloc pouvant être enfoncé par chocs au moment de la coulée d’un four.
OBS: bouchon de coulée : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.