English (Foundry Practice)
hearth [correct]; hearth of a furnace
DEF: The bottom portion of certain furnaces, such as the blast furnace, air furnace, and other reverberatory furnaces, in which the molten metal is collected or held.
CONT: Radiotracer study of liquid flows in the blast furnace hearth.
PHR: Heterogenous, permeable hearth.
French (Fonderie)
creuset [correct, masculine noun]; sole [correct, feminine noun]; sole d’un four [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface inférieure et inclinée d’un four de fusion recouverte d’un réfractaire, où se fait le chargement de métal, s’accumule le métal en fusion et où se trouve le trou de coulée.
PHR: Ceuset hétérogène, perméable.