English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
refining furnace
DEF: Cathode furnace used to melt cathodes and high-grade scrap for casting into refining shapes.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
four d’affinage [masculine noun]
DEF: Four à cathodes, pour fondre des cathodes et des déchets de haute qualité pour la coulée de formes commerciales.