English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Coining)
assay furnace [correct]
OBS: assaying: the chemical analysis of mineral ores and metals to determine only certain ingredients in the substance examined.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Monnayage)
four d’essai [masculine noun]; four à coupelle [masculine noun]; four de coupellation [masculine noun]; four d’essayeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Four utilisé par l’essayeur pour les tests visant à déterminer le titre des métaux.