English (Petroleum Cracking)
cracking furnace [correct]
CONT: ... ethylene plants generate hydrogen as a co-product from cracking furnaces in making ethylene and other chemicals (e.g. propylene, butadiene).
OBS: cracking: In petroleum geology and chemistry, cracking is the process whereby complex organic molecules such as kerogens or heavy hydrocarbons are broken down into simpler molecules such as light hydrocarbons, by the breaking of carbon-carbon bonds in the precursors.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
four de craquage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les usines d’éthylène produisent également de l’hydrogène comme coproduit des fours de craquage dans la fabrication de l’éthylène et d’autres substances chimiques (p. ex. du propylène, du butadiène, etc.) [...]
OBS: craquage : Le craquage (cracking en anglais) est, en chimie, et plus particulièrement en chimie du pétrole, l’opération qui consiste à casser une molécule organique complexe en éléments plus petits, notamment des alcanes, des alcènes, des aldéhydes et des cétones.