English (Funeral Services)
burial box [correct]; funerary box [correct]
CONT: For traditional burials, a coffin or a casket is used for placement of the corpse. This funerary box is used to both contain and display the remains of the deceased.
French (Pompes funèbres)
boîte mortuaire [correct, feminine noun]; boîte funéraire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rien n’ interdit de peindre le cercueil de couleurs vives ou de donner à [cette] boîte funéraire la forme d’un voilier ou d’une automobile, ou toute autre forme, à condition qu'elle rentre dans une concession de cimetière ou un four de crémation.
OBS: La boîte mortuaire est le contenant qui renferme les restes du défunt, c’est-à-dire le cercueil ou l’urne cinéraire.