English (Foundry Practice)
kettle furnace [correct]; pot furnace [correct]; crucible furnace [correct]; kettle melting furnace; pot melting furnace; crucible melting furnace
DEF: Metallurgical furnace consisting essentially of a pot of refractory material that can be sealed.
CONT: JWT's range of kettle furnaces is designed for the melting and refining of low melting-point nonferrous metals, such as lead, tin, zinc and their alloys.
OBS: Crucibles of graphite or of high-grade fire clay were formerly used in the steel industry, heated directly by fire; modern high-quality steel is produced by refining in air-evacuated crucibles heated by induction.
French (Fonderie)
four à creusets [correct, masculine noun]; four à creuset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four de métallurgie, fait de matériaux réfractaires et pourvu d’ouvertures à sa partie supérieure pour l'insertion des creusets [...]
DEF: Four dans lequel les matériaux sont fondus dans des creusets amovibles en argile réfractaire ou en graphite.