English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
commercial float zone furnace [correct, officially approved]; CFZF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Commercial Float Zone Furnace (CFZF) is a materials science crystal growth facility developed jointly by the Canadian Space Agency (CSA) and the German Space Agency (DARA). This payload will be launched in the SPACEHAB module on the Space Shuttle mission STS-77 by the NASA Office of Space Access and Technology. Twelve materials science experiments using four sample materials will be conducted by scientists from the three partner countries during this mission. The CFZF is designed to allow production of larger samples of industrially important material. The pure samples that will be produced are of great interest to the electronics industry; these samples will be large enough to allow evaluation of the space-based processes and to suggest improvements to around-based processing.
OBS: commercial float zone furnace; CFZF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four commercial à zone flottante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CFZF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; four CFZF [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Four commercial à zone flottante(CFZF) est une installation de croissance des cristaux en sciences des matériaux mise au point par l'Agence spatiale canadienne(ASC) en collaboration avec l'Agence spatiale allemande(DARA). [...] Le CFZF a été conçu de façon à permettre la production d’échantillons plus gros et plus purs de matériaux qui revêtent beaucoup d’importance pour l'industrie. Ces échantillons, d’une grande pureté, offrent d’importants avantages, notamment pour l'industrie de l'électronique. Leur taille sera suffisante pour permettre l'évaluation des procédés de production dans l'espace et pour envisager des améliorations aux procédés terrestres.
OBS: four commercial à zone flottante; CFZF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).