English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
flux-line block [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: flux-line blocks: The top course of refractory blocks, forming the sidewall of a tank.
OBS: flux-line block: The plural form of this term (flux-line blocks) and definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
bloc de flottaison [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: blocs de flottaison : Rangée supérieure des blocs réfractaires formant les parois de la cuve du four.
OBS: bloc de flottaison : Le terme au pluriel (blocs de flottaison) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.