English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
tank glass [correct, standardized]
DEF: Glass melted in a tank as distinct from a pot.
OBS: tank glass: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
verre de bassin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Verre fondu dans un four à cuve et non dans un pot.
OBS: verre de bassin : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.