English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
conditioning zone
DEF: In a glass furnace (for flat glass), part of the furnace in which the glass finishes its conditioning before passing to the fore-hearth or drawing chamber.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
zone de braise [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un four à verre plat, partie de la cuve dans laquelle le verre achève de s’homogénéiser naturellement avant de passer dans l'avant-corps ou dans le puits.