English (Glass Manufacturing)
doghouse [correct]
DEF: A small extension of a glass tank furnace into which the batch is fed.
French (Fabrication du verre)
niche d’enfournement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avancée amont d’un four à cuve par laquelle est introduit le mélange vitrifiable.