English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
diffusion furnace [correct]; diffusion oven
DEF: A furnace used to make junctions in semiconductors by diffusing dopant atoms into the surface of the material.
CONT: Diffusion process systems are used in the manufacture of solid state devices for discrete as well as integrated circuit components. The end use of these products ranges from a single transistor in a portable radio to semiconductor memory used in computers. In the manufacture of typical integrated circuits, various elevated temperatures and gaseous atmospheres are required. Diffusion furnaces are operated at temperatures between 1000 to 1300 ° C. Thermal uniformity is critical in order to allow insertion of a large number of wafers into the furnace... Deposition systems, of which there are three (liquid, gaseous, solid), are used to deposit impurities on the silicon wafer.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
four de diffusion [masculine noun]; four de diffusion thermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel on chauffe les tranches de silicium à une température voisine de leur température de fusion (entre 900 et 1200 °C), en présence d’une vapeur dopante, en vue d’introduire des atomes d’une impureté dans la masse du semi-conducteur.
OBS: L’impureté se condense sur la surface de la tranche et diffuse ensuite dans l’épaisseur du substrat.