English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
fining cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: The section of an all-electric furnace below the electrodes.
OBS: fining cell: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
cellule d’affinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’un four tout électrique située sous les électrodes.
OBS: cellule d’affinage : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.