English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
strip filling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of charging batch onto an electric furnace.
OBS: strip filling: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
«strip filling» [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’enfournement de la composition dans un four électrique.
OBS: «strip filling» : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.