English (Foundry Practice; Pollutants)
electric arc furnace dust [correct]; EAFD [correct]; EAF dust [correct]
CONT: Electric Arc Furnace Dust (EAF Dust) is the airborne dust generated in the steel manufacturing process when metal scrap is electrically melted. It is typically only about 1.5% of the output from a typical mini-mill, but creates an environmental problem which must be handled intelligently. The material is a calcium iron silicate with contaminants of heavy metals such as lead, zinc, cadmium, chromium and others.
CONT: In a typical electric arc furnace (EAF) operation for melting iron-containing scrap, approximately one to two per cent of the charge is converted into dust which is collected in the baghouse. These EAF dusts have been classified as hazardous wastes due to their lead, cadmium and hexavalent chromium contents; however, these dusts also contain large quantities of zinc and iron whose recovery is economically attractive.
French (Fonderie; Agents de pollution)
poussière de four électrique à arc [correct, feminine noun]; poussière de four à arc électrique [correct, feminine noun]; poussière de four à arc [feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de l’opération typique d’un four à arc (EAF) pour la fonte de rebut contenant du fer, approximativement 1 à 2 % de la charge est convertie en poussière qui est récupérée par l’unité de filtration. Ces poussières du four à arc ont été classées comme déchets dangereux à cause de leur contenu en plomb, en cadmium et en chrome hexavalent; cependant, ces poussières contiennent également de grandes quantités de zinc et de fer dont la récupération est économiquement intéressante. Dans le présent travail, on a traité, en vol, de la poussière de four à arc ayant un contenu élevé en zinc [...]