English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
resistance furnace [correct]
DEF: A heating apparatus in which the heat energy is generated by the flow of electricity through resistance material within the furnace.
CONT: The term is probably more appropriately used in those cases where the furnace charge constitutes the resistance, and resistor furnace would then be the term to apply to those instances in which resistance alloys, developing high temperatures, were used to convey the current. In the latter case the resistances (resistors) are generally not in contact with the charge, but are located in the furnace walls.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à résistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le four à résistance, où l’on emploie des résistances calculées de façon à s’échauffer au besoin jusqu’au blanc éblouissant sous l’influence du courant.