English (Steelmaking)
integrated steel manufacturing process [correct]; integrated mill process
CONT: Steel is manufactured by the chemical reduction of iron ore, using an integrated steel manufacturing process or a direct reduction process. In the conventional integrated steel manufacturing process, the iron from the blast furnace is converted to steel in a basic oxygen furnace (BOF). Steel can also be made in an electric arc furnace (EAF) from scrap steel and, in some cases, from direct reduced iron ... An emerging technology, direct steel manufacturing, produces steel directly from iron ore.
CONT: The initial step in the integrated mill process is to prepare coal for use in a blast furnace by converting it to coke.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
filière intégrée de fabrication de l’acier [feminine noun]; filière longue de fabrication de l’acier [feminine noun]
CONT: L'acier est généralement élaboré selon deux filières caractérisées par la nature différente des sources de fer, ce qui implique des choix différents de procédés métallurgiques et de sources d’énergie utilisées. La filière longue-dite filière intégrée-utilise le minerai de fer comme source de fer et le charbon comme source d’énergie et de réducteur. La filière courte est basée sur la fusion des ferrailles à partir d’électricité. La filière intégrée [...] utilise l'aciérie à l'oxygène où la fonte est transformée en acier liquide primaire. La filière courte utilise [...] le four électrique à arcs pour fondre les ferrailles.