English (Electrical Domestic Appliances; Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
element [correct]
DEF: The wire coil that becomes glowing hot, as in an electric oven.
French (Appareillage électrique domestique; Équipement ménager (Généralités))
élément de cuisson [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le four d’une cuisinière électrique.