English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
calciner [correct]; calcining furnace [correct]
CONT: Large-scale vitrification plants. ... The continuous/two stage process is represented by AVM, Atelier de vitrification de Marcoule. ... The liquid radioactive waste in nitric acid is fed continuously into a rotary calciner. The solution is dried and the nitrates decomposed at temperatures between 600 and 900°C. The calcine leaving the rotary furnace is mixed with premelted glass frit and introduced into a melting pot.
CONT: The plant at Marcoule consists of a rotary calciner coupled to a melting furnace.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Fours (Métallurgie))
calcinateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Procédé AVM]. Le calcinateur est constitué d’un tube de 272 mm de diamètre extérieur, 12 mm d’épaisseur et 3, 25 m de long chauffé sur 2, 50 m par un four électrique, et de deux embouts d’extrémité porteurs du dispositif d’étanchéité. Ce dispositif est réalisé par des bagues en graphite maintenues appuyées sur des portées stellitées par un ensemble de ressorts et de soufflets.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Hornos (Metalurgia))
calcinador [correct, masculine noun]; horno de calcinación [correct, masculine noun]