English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
curtain wall
DEF: A suspended horizontal structure, fixed or movable, which separates the combustion space of a flat glass furnace into two zones.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
écran suspendu [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage horizontal suspendu, fixe ou mobile, séparant le laboratoire d’un four à verre plat en deux zones.