English (Indigenous Peoples)
fur trade [correct]; fur-trade [correct]; fur-trading [correct]
CONT: Although the fur trade allowed the Mississaugas to prosper during the first half of the 18th century, over time they became increasingly dependent upon European trade goods for their very survival.
OBS: Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Inquiry Toronto Purchase Claim (June 2003).
French (Peuples Autochtones)
traite des fourrures [correct, feminine noun]; commerce des fourrures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si la traite des fourrures permet aux Mississaugas de prospérer pendant la première moitié du dix-huitième siècle, avec le temps, ils dépendent de plus en plus des marchandises échangées avec les Européens pour leur survie.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation des Mississaugas de la New Credit concernant l’achat de Toronto (Juin 2003).