English (Footwear (Clothing); Indigenous Arts and Culture; Leather Industry)
kamik [correct, noun]
CONT: The traditional boot of the Arctic, the kamik, differs from the southern mukluks in a few ways, [the most significant of which] are the seamless foot panel (no heel seam) and the water-proof stitched seams.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Arts et culture autochtones; Industrie du cuir)
kamik [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Botte souple traditionnelle faite de peaux et de fourrures d’animaux.