English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
misdirect oneself; take the wrong legal approach
CONT: Misdirect oneself on an issue.
CONT: Misdirect oneself as to the law.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire erreur sur l’état du droit; se fourvoyer; se donner de mauvaises directives en droit; mal se diriger en droit