English (Photography; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
colour fundus photography [correct, noun]; CFP [correct, noun]; color fundus photography [correct, noun]; CFP [correct, noun]; CFP
CONT: Color fundus photography is conventionally used to document the location, color, size and appearance of [fundus] lesions ...
CONT: Color fundus photography is a useful tool for managing diabetic eye disease. Color photos can be used to document DR [diabetic retinopathy], and many clinicians find photography useful for counseling patients and explaining pathology to them.
OBS: fundus: The internal posterior segment of the eye that includes the retina, macula, optic disc, fovea and blood vessels.
French (Photographie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
photographie en couleurs du fond d’œil [correct, feminine noun]; photographie en couleurs du fond de l’œil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Complication oculaire du diabète de type 1 et de type 2, la rétinopathie diabétique est une maladie évolutive dans laquelle l’hyperglycémie chronique provoque des lésions vasculaires périphériques de la rétine [ou] de la macula. Elle porte généralement sur les deux yeux. La photographie en couleurs du fond d’œil est aujourd’hui la méthode de référence pour dépister la rétinopathie diabétique [...]
OBS: fond d’œil; fond de l'œil : Partie postérieure de l'œil comprenant la rétine, la macula, la papille optique, la fovea ainsi que des vaisseaux sanguins.