English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Fox plane [correct]
CONT: In frontal view, the occlusal plane should be parallel to the interpupillary line ... A Fox plane ... is used in conjunction with a scale or tongue blade outside, to check the parallelism ...
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plan de Fox [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan de Fox [...] est un dispositif métallique qui permet de matérialiser l'alignement antérieur, et l'orientation postérieure de l'arcade maxillaire ou d’un bourrelet en cire placé au maxillaire.