English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
Fox production model [correct]; Fox model [correct]
CONT: Dynamic approaches (integrated and finite difference) to the Schaefer and Fox production models are applied to four commercial lobster fisheries. The integrated versions provided better predictions than their finite difference counterparts. Only the integrated version of the Fox model provides realistic (positive) biological parameter estimates for all four fisheries, and bootstrapping reveals those estimates to be generally stable. Additionally, this model performs well when applied to data where certain assumptions of surplus production modeling are fulfilled. The results suggest further investigation of the integration procedure.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
modèle de production de Fox [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de Fox [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des méthodes dynamiques(méthode intégrée et méthode des différences finies) sont appliquées aux modèles de production de Schaefer et de Fox dans le cas de quatre pêches commerciales au homard. Les versions utilisant la méthode intégrée permettent d’obtenir de meilleures prévisions par rapport aux versions fondées sur la méthode des différences finies. Seule la version intégrée du modèle de Fox fournit des estimations réalistes(valables) des paramètres biologiques pour les quatre pêches, et l'application de la technique de bootstrapping démontre que ces estimations sont généralement stables. En outre, on obtient de bons résultats lorsque l'on applique ce modèle aux données qui confirment certaines hypothèses relativement aux modèles de production excédentaire.