English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Missouri Fox trotter [correct]; Fox trotter [correct]
CONT: The Missouri Fox Trotter was developed in the rugged Ozark Mountains during the nineteenth century by setters who needed smooth-riding, durable mounts that could travel at a comfortable, surefooted gait for long distances. ... The breeding of this stock was largely Arabian, Morgan and plantation horses from the deep south. Later more American Saddlebred, Tennessee Walking and Standardbred breeding was added. It soon became apparent that horses able to perform the easy, broken gait called the "fox trot" were the most useful in the rocky, forest-covered hills of the Ozarks, and selective breeding of the fox trot gait began.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
fox trotteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
caballo trote-zorro de Misuri [correct, masculine noun]; Fox Trotter de Missouri [correct, masculine noun]; Fox Trotter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Fox Trotter se desarrolló a principios del siglo XIX en las montañas Ozark de Missouri, en Estados Unidos. Es un caballo muy conocido por su aire amblado (de ahí lo de "Fox trot"). Posee una habilidad natural para ir al paso con las manos al trote con los pies. Esta habilidad puede resaltarse con un cuidadoso adiestramiento, con el que se logra que el caballo sea muy cómodo para montar.