English (Health Institutions; Social Services and Social Work)
nursing home [correct]; residential and long-term care centre [correct, Quebec]
DEF: A public or private residential facility providing a high level of long-term personal or nursing care for persons (such as the aged or the chronically ill) who are unable to care for themselves properly.
French (Établissements de santé; Services sociaux et travail social)
maison de soins infirmiers [correct, feminine noun]; centre d’hébergement et de soins de longue durée [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; CHSLD [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; CHSLD; foyer de soins infirmiers [correct, masculine noun]; maison de cure [correct, feminine noun]; centre de soins infirmiers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contrairement à la maison de repos, la maison de soins infirmiers est utilisée pour de longs séjours.
OBS: foyer de soins infirmiers; maison de soins infirmiers : équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
residencia asistida [correct, feminine noun]; residencia de asistidos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centro [...] que proporciona a los residentes alojamiento y comida, cuidados personales, supervisión, medicación, tratamientos, rehabilitación y atención especializada de enfermería durante las 24 horas del día.
OBS: Para personas con dependencias en la vida diaria.