English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting)
direct-to-home satellite system [correct]; DTH satellite system [correct]; direct-to-home satellite broadcasting system [rare]
DEF: [A system that] includes all C-band (3,700 - 4,200 MHz) and lower Ku-band (11,700 - 12,200 MHz) "FSS" [fixed satellite services], serving TVRO [television receiving only] households].
OBS: Although the original purpose of FSS was to transport signals (including broadcast signals) to fixed commercial receiving sites (e.g. cable head ends, regional broadcasting stations, telephone company receiving points), FSS signals have since been made available to individual households using private TVROs [television receiving only]. This secondary activity of FSS is referred to as DTH [direct-to-home broadcasting].
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radiodiffusion)
système de radiodiffusion directe du satellite au foyer [masculine noun]; SRD du satellite au foyer [masculine noun, obsolete]; système de radiodiffusion directe par satellite [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Système qui] comprend tout service satellitaire opérant sur les bandes C (3 700 - 4 200 MHz) et Ku (11 700 - 12 200 MHz) de basse puissance et desservant les foyers munis d’antennes paraboliques de stations terriennes.
OBS: Bien que le but des «FSS» [fixed satellite services] fut initialement de transporter des signaux (incluant les signaux de radiodiffusion) à des sites de réception commerciaux fixes (p. ex. : tête de ligne de câble, stations de radiodiffusion régionales, sites de réception des compagnies de téléphone), les signaux «FSS» ont depuis été mis à la disposition des foyers utilisant des antennes paraboliques privées. Cette activité secondaire des «FSS» est appelée SRD.