English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
malaria focus [correct]
DEF: A defined and circumscribed locality situated in a currently or formerly malarious area and containing the continuous or intermittent epidemiological factors necessary for malaria transmission.
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
foyer de paludisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Localité définie et délimitée située dans une zone actuellement ou anciennement impaludée où prévalent les conditions épidémiologiques et écologiques nécessaires à la transmission du paludisme.