English (Optics)
autocollimation [correct]
DEF: The procedure of passing a beam of light through a converging lens on to a plane surface that reflects it back the way it has come (initially as a parallel beam).
French (Optique)
autocollimation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autocollimation est une méthode servant à déterminer la position du foyer d’un dispositif optique. Elle nécessite, en plus du dispositif, l'utilisation d’un miroir plan et d’une source ponctuelle de lumière.