English (Cooking Appliances; Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
arch [correct, noun]
CONT: The size (length and width) of the arch is determined by the size of the evaporator. It must be wide enough to support the pans and long enough not only to support the pans but also to hold the base of the flue-gas stack.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments; Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
fourneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de l'évaporateur qui soutient les bassines et qui comprend le foyer, ainsi que le conduit entre le foyer et la souche de la cheminée.