English (Employment Benefits; Military Administration)
separation expense [correct, noun]; SE [correct, noun]
OBS: ... compensation to offset the costs of maintaining a temporary accommodation at the new place of duty when a member proceeds on a posting unaccompanied by their dependents. This includes members who are on an approved "imposed restriction" status.
French (Avantages sociaux; Administration militaire)
frais d’absence du foyer [correct, plural masculine noun]; FAF [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Les frais d’absence du foyer(FAF) sont des indemnités destinées à compenser les coûts liés au maintien d’un logement temporaire lorsqu'un membre est en affectation dans un nouveau lieu sans être accompagné des personnes qui sont à sa charge. Cela inclut les membres qui font l'objet d’une «restriction imposée» approuvée.