English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of the Family)
foster family [correct]; foster home [correct]; family care home [correct]
CONT: In 1990, ... 407,000 minors were placed in foster homes ... While some of the forced separations result from physical or sexual abuse ..., most stem from parental neglect - or inability - to provide basic food, clothing or shelter.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie de la famille)
famille d’accueil [correct, feminine noun]; foyer nourricier [correct, masculine noun]; foyer d'accueil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Famille qui prend charge d’une ou de plusieurs personnes, enfants ou adultes, qui leur sont confiées par un centre de services sociaux et dont le nombre est fixé par la loi.
OBS: famille d’accueil : terme et définition normalisés par l’Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Sociología de la familia)
familia de acogida [correct, feminine noun]