English (Types of Hearths (Heating); Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
Dutch oven extension; pre-furnace
CONT: The different technologies for fuelling furnaces and the different forms of biomass are shown in Figures 9 and 10 .... These can be classified as through-burning, bottom-burning or as injected furnaces, since the gasification can take place in a pre-furnace or in the furnace itself.
French (Types de foyers (Chauffage); Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
avant-foyer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil placé en avant du foyer d’une chaudière, et dans lequel a lieu le début de la combustion.