English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
vertical boiler [correct]
CONT: Next form of haulage at Cwmdu Colliery was the installation of a small winch in October 1934. The steam to drive this winch was provided by a vertical boiler, 8 feet high and 5 feet in diameter. A small engine house had been constructed from round bush poles, roofed with galvanised corrugated iron, and it had a concrete floor ... The Cwmdu Colliery syndicate had planned to replace its early vertical boiler with the horizontal boiler to give the mine an increased flow of steam power.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
chaudière verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaudières verticales à foyer intérieur, ont été imaginées pour gagner de la place en développant en hauteur la surface de chauffe. En général, ces chaudières s’emploient quand l'emplacement est restreint et quand il s’agit de faible puissance. Si perfectionnées qu'elles soient, elles utilisent toujours moins bien la chaleur qu'une chaudière horizontale de valeur égale, en vertu de leur forme même.