English (Meats and Meat Industries; Food Preservation and Canning; Commercial Fishing)
blown smoke [correct]
DEF: During fish smoking, smoke produced by an increased air circulation in the kiln causing a more complete combustion of wood than in the case of distilled smoke.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Pêche commerciale)
fumée forcée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fumée produite en augmentant la circulation d’air dans le foyer, ce qui provoque une combustion plus complète du bois que dans le cas de la fumée distillée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.