English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cold spot [correct]
DEF: An area of decreased radionuclide uptake on a bone scintigram reflecting decreased metabolic activity. [From SALMU, 1983, p. 67.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
zone d’hypofixation [correct, feminine noun]; zone froide [correct, feminine noun]; foyer froid [correct, masculine noun]; lacune scintigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone traduisant l’absence de fixation isotopique à la scintigraphie. [D’après MOABR, 1979, p. 21.]
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14001, Q10, 1978, p. 3.