English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Biomass Energy)
grate-fired combustor [correct]; grate fired unit [correct]
CONT: Grate fired combustors. Grate-fired systems include both pile burners and spreader-stokers. Pile burners include the old-fashioned Dutch ovens (or Dietrich cells for bagasse and coffee grounds), Wellons cells, Lanb-Cargate wet cell or gasifier burners, and inclined grate systems. Spreader-stokers are distinguished by their feed mechanism, typically a windswept or pneumatic spout or paddle wheel located above the grate and the thin bed of fuel on the grate. The stoker mechanism spreads the fuel more or less uniformly across the grate. Grate fired systems may use flat or sloping grates, with inclined grates being the most severely sloping grate systems. Grates may be stationary or moving. They may be air cooled or water cooled. Ash removal from grates may be accomplished by moving arms, steam or air blowing systems, grate moving, or hand raking. Grate fired units may be refractory lined or waterwall furnaces, depending upon vendor and purpose.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Énergie de la biomasse)
foyer à grille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de combustion pour combustible muni d’une grille fixe ou mobile.