English (Optics)
diffraction ring [correct]
DEF: Circular light pattern which appears to surround particles in a microscope field.
French (Optique)
anneau de diffraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) cercles alternativement sombres et brillants autour de l'image d’un point(étoile) au foyer d’un objectif dépourvu d’autres observations.