English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
fire overhaul operation [correct, standardized]; overhaul [correct, standardized]; overhauling
DEF: An operation that consists of searching for and extinguishing hidden or remaining fires to render the building and its contents safe once the main body of a fire has been extinguished.
OBS: fire overhaul operation; overhaul: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
opération de déblai [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; déblai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rechercher et à éteindre les feux cachés ou restants pour rendre le bâtiment et son contenu sûrs une fois que le foyer principal d’un incendie a étééteint.
OBS: opération de déblai; déblai : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.