English (Fires and Explosions)
point of origin [correct]; point of origin of a fire
DEF: That specific point where the fire started.
CONT: Determining the point of origin. People who are unfamiliar with fire behavior or fire fighting are often amazed that someone can look at burned rubble and determine where and how a fire started. The following information gives some insight into the factors that help determine the point of origin at a structural fire.
French (Feux et explosions)
point d’origine [correct, masculine noun]; point d’origine d’un incendie [correct, masculine noun]; point de départ de l’incendie [correct, masculine noun]; point de départ du feu [correct, masculine noun]; point de départ du sinistre [correct, masculine noun]; foyer initial d’incendie [correct, masculine noun]; foyer initial [correct, masculine noun]; foyer-origine [correct, masculine noun]; foyer d’origine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu précis où les flammes sont apparues pour donner naissance au feu.
CONT: Il faut savoir, enfin, que la recherche sur la cause et le point d’origine d’un incendie exige des connaissances techniques et une expertise qui, souvent, ne viennent qu’avec l’expérience de plusieurs dossiers et l’examen de nombreuses scènes de feu.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
foco de incendio [masculine noun]