English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
metastatic infection [correct]
DEF: An infection which is transferred from its original site in the body to another part or parts of the organism by means of a pathogen in the blood or lymph.
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
infection métastatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Infection disséminée par voie sanguine ou lymphatique à partir d’un foyer primitif.
OBS: D'après "abcès métastatique" : abcès dû à une embolie septique, partie d’un foyer infectieux plus ou moins éloigné.