English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
infection center [correct]
DEF: A localized concentration of disease originating from one point of origin such as an infected stump.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
foyer d'infection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentration localisée d’une maladie provenant d’un point d’origine, p. ex. une souche infectée.