English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
light source [correct]
CONT: There are two families of light source common to outdoor lighting applications : incandescent filament lamps and electric-discharge lamps. Within each family there is a host of variation in the lamps themselves. These differences result in a wide variety of light color, lamp life, energy efficiency, and suitability for specific uses.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
source lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]; point lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; foyer lumineux [correct, masculine noun]; source de lumière [feminine noun]
CONT: Une attention particulière doit être apportée à l’éclairage des carrefours. Les sources lumineuses peuvent être des ampoules à incandescence, des tubes ou des ballons fluorescents ou des lampes à vapeur de sodium.
CONT: Les foyers lumineux des lampadaires ont une puissance de 75 à 1000 W, suivant le degré d’éclairage qu’on veut obtenir [...]
CONT: Pour réaliser certains effets et pour avoir de fortes puissances (500 W), on utilise des sources lumineuses monochromatiques [...]
CONT: Le point lumineux monté sur des poteaux de 3 à 6 m [...]