English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
deep-focus earthquake [correct]; deep earthquake [correct]
DEF: An earthquake whose focus is at a depth of 300-700 km ...
OBS: [They] tend to be found in the regions of plate convergence, whereas shallow-focus earthquakes are more often found along the ocean ridges.
OBS: deep-focus earthquake; deep earthquake: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
séisme profond [correct, masculine noun]; séisme à foyer profond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séisme qui se produit à l’intérieur des plaques en cours de subduction, entre 300 km et 700 km de profondeur.
OBS: séisme profond; séisme à foyer profond : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.