English (Optics; Photography; Optical Instruments)
focal length [correct]; focal distance [correct]
DEF: The distance from the focal point of a lens or curved mirror to the principal point; for a thin lens it is approximately the distance from the focal point to the lens.
French (Optique; Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
distance focale [correct, feminine noun]; longueur focale [correct, feminine noun]; focale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur comptée du plan principal au foyer.
CONT: [Photographie] Plus la longueur focale est courte et plus l’angle de vision est grand (lentille grand-angle). Plus la longueur focale est longue et plus l’angle de vision est étroit (téléobjectif).
Spanish (Óptica; Fotografía; Instrumentos ópticos)
distancia focal [feminine noun]