English (Optical Instruments; Spacecraft)
European photon imaging camera [correct]; EPIC [correct]
CONT: EPIC consists of three cameras, at whose heart are the charge-coupled devices (CCD) which register and record the energy of incoming X-ray photons and a Radiation Monitor to register the dose of radiation seen by the spacecraft as it crosses the radiation belts surrounding the Earth.
French (Instruments d'optique; Engins spatiaux)
caméra photonique européenne [correct, feminine noun]; EPIC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le foyer principal de chacun des trois modules de télescope est équipé d’une caméra photonique européenne(EPIC). Cette caméra de pointe, dotée de puces de silicium capables d’enregistrer les plus faibles rayonnements X, est en mesure de détecter les plus rapides variations d’intensité des sources étudiées.