English (Photography; Optics)
principal focal point [correct]; main focal point [correct]
CONT: When the object is at infinity, and the incident rays are parallel to the lens axis, the image is the principal focal point and lies on the axis of the lens.
French (Photographie; Optique)
foyer principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Foyer se trouvant sur l’axe optique d’un système.