English (Respiratory Tract)
laryngeal tuberculosis [correct]; tuberculosis laryngitis [correct]
DEF: Laryngitis caused by infection with Mycobacterium tuberculosis, still seen as a complication of pulmonary tuberculosis in the many parts of the world where the latter disease remains a major problem.
French (Voies respiratoires)
laryngite tuberculeuse [correct, feminine noun]; tuberculose laryngée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La laryngite tuberculeuse est maintenant souvent révélatrice des lésions pulmonaires.
CONT: La tuberculose laryngée n’ est pratiquement jamais un foyer isolé. Elle est presque toujours secondaire ou au moins contemporaine d’une atteinte pulmonaire.