English (Symptoms (Medicine))
septic focus [correct]
CONT: Local ischemic injury and cell necrosis of marrow and osseous tissue occur, and the bacteria, pus cells, and necrotic debris comprise a septic focus of purulent inflammation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
foyer septique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, ces infections surviennent au cours ou dans le décours d’une septicémie, avec ou sans participation endocardique. Une suppuration pulmonaire ou n’ importe quel foyer septique peut être en cause également.