English (Symptoms (Medicine))
pulmonary area [correct]; pulmonic area [correct]
DEF: The approximate precordial surface marking of the pulmonary valve and the site at which sounds and murmurs arising from the valve are best heard. It lies in the 2nd intercostal space, just to the left of the sternum.
OBS: The term "pulmonary area" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
foyer pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]