English (Plate Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
subduction earthquake [correct, see observation]
DEF: A thrust-type earthquake caused by slip between converging plates in a subduction zone.
OBS: Such earthquakes usually occur on the shallow part of the boundary and can exceed magnitude 8.
OBS: subduction earthquake: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
séisme de subduction [correct, masculine noun]; séisme dans une zone de subduction [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Séisme dont le foyer se trouve dans la zone de subduction et qui résulte du glissement d’une plaque sous une autre.
CONT: Le dernier grand séisme de subduction connu est survenu en 1843.
OBS: séisme dans une zone de subduction : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.