English (Acupuncture)
local point
CONT: ... a point in the area where you fell pain or tension, it's called a local point. (Acupressure's Potent Points, a Guide to Self-Care for Common Ailments, 1990, p. 6).
CONT: The major local points are points, in the area of disfunction, that regulate function, namely the Mu and Shu points (alarm and associated effect points), points of the three heaters ..., and any other points in the affected zone that have a direct effect on corresponding function .... (Acupuncture Energetics, 1987, p. 46).
French (Acupuncture)
point local [masculine noun]
CONT: Les points locaux sont ceux en rapport avec l’organe malade ou la région douloureuse. (Dictionnaire pratique d’automassage, 1986, p. 17).
CONT: Au niveau du foyer malade(point local) ou dans son voisinage, on prend des points qui sont plus sensibles pour les mettre dans la prescription.(Précis d’acupuncture chinoise, 1977, p. 222).