English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
multiple sclerosis [correct]; MS [correct]; disseminated multiple sclerosis [correct]; disseminated sclerosis [correct]; focal sclerosis [correct]; insular sclerosis [correct]
DEF: A progressive disease characterized by disseminated demyelination of nerve fibers of the brain and spinal cord.
OBS: It begins slowly, usually in young adulthood, and continues throughout life with periods of exacerbation and remission.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
sclérose en plaques [correct, feminine noun]; SP [correct, feminine noun]; SEP [correct, feminine noun]; sclérose multiple [correct, feminine noun]; sclérose disséminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection du système nerveux central, d’étiologie inconnue, caractérisée par la formation de plaques de démyélination suivies de sclérose, localisées dans la substance blanche de l’encéphale et de la moelle épinière.
OBS: L'IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique] est essentielle au diagnostic retrouvant des foyers disséminés sous-corticaux.