English (Animal Diseases; Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
eastern equine encephalitis [correct]; EEE [correct]; eastern equine encephalomyelitis [correct]; EEE [correct]; EEE
DEF: A form of mosquito-borne equine encephalomyelitis seen in the eastern U.S. and caused by the eastern equine encephalomyelitis virus, a species of Alphavirus, which belongs to the Togaviridae.
OBS: A83.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
encéphalite équine de l’Est [correct, feminine noun]; EEE [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalite équine orientale [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalomyélite équine de l’Est [correct, feminine noun]; EEE [correct, feminine noun]; EEE; encéphalomyélite équine orientale [correct]
DEF: [...] encéphalite à arbovirus affectant principalement les chevaux, [...] dont les foyers endémiques se situent dans les régions de l'Est de l'Amérique du Nord[, qui est causée par] le virus de l'encéphalomyélite équine [qui] peut se transmettre aux humains par les morsures de moustiques Aedes.
OBS: A83.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades víricas; Sistema nervioso)
encefalomielitis equina del Este [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.