English (Surveys (Public Relations); Television Arts; Radio Arts)
audience rating [correct]; audience measurement [correct]; audience monitoring [correct]
DEF: A figure based on statistical sampling indicating what proportion of the total listening and viewing audience tune in to a specific programme or network.
CONT: Audience measurement measures how many people are in an audience, usually in relation to radio listenership and television viewership ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "audience share." Both "audience rating" and "audience share" are expressed as percentages. When measuring the percentage of people watching or listening to a specific program, the rating takes into account all households in a sampled territory that have a television or a radio while the share takes into account only households that are actually watching television or listening to the radio at that time.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
cote d’écoute [correct, feminine noun]; indice d’écoute [correct, masculine noun]; taux d’écoute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de personnes ayant écouté ou regardé un programme, une émission à un moment déterminé.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «part d’auditoire». «Cote d’écoute» et «part d’auditoire» s’expriment en pourcentages. La cote est le pourcentage de personnes qui regarde ou écoute une émission déterminée parmi tous les foyers du territoire de l'échantillon qui ont une télévision ou une radio, tandis que la «part d’auditoire» a comme référence seulement les foyers qui regardent réellement la télévision ou écoutent la radio au moment du sondage.
Spanish (Encuestas (Relaciones públicas); Televisión (Artes escénicas); Radio (Artes escénicas))
índice de audiencia [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de audiencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de personas que siguen un medio de comunicación o un programa en un período de tiempo determinado.
OBS: No confundir con "cuota de audiencia". Tanto "índice de audiencia" como "cuota de audiencia" se expresan como porcentajes. Al momento de medir el porcentaje de personas mirando o escuchando un determinado programa, el índice se refiere a todos los hogares del territorio de la muestra con radio o con televisión mientras que la cuota utiliza como referencia únicamente los hogares que están mirando la televisión o escuchando la radio en dicho momento.
OBS: índice de audiencia: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda sustituir el anglicismo "rating" en este contexto por "índice de audiencia".