English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Industries; Biological Sciences)
food virology [correct]
CONT: We also are starting to worry about protozoa in water, fruits and vegetables because of irrigation methods that spread fecal material in the water and on crops. When a foodborne illness outbreak occurs, we often don't know what the source of the problem is at the outset and so we will first look for bacteria, yeast and mold. However, if the source of the outbreak is a virus or protozoa, we have no idea. So I predict that there will be more activity in food virology and food parasitology.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Sciences biologiques)
virologie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'OMS [Organisation mondiale de la Santé] a considérablement élargi son programme en matière de virologie alimentaire. Il apparaît que l'étiologie de 40 à 50 pour cent des foyers signalés de maladies transmises par les aliments demeure inconnue, même dans des pays développés. Il se pourrait que certaines de ces maladies soient d’origine virale.