English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
centre firing [correct, Canada]; center firing [correct]; centre fire ignition [correct, Canada]; convection burning [correct]
DEF: The setting of fires in the centre of an area or concentrated to create a central convection column with additional fires set progressively and less concentrated near the outer control lines.
OBS: As indrafts develop they draw the fire toward the centre.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage central [correct, masculine noun]; brûlage dirigé par convection [masculine noun]
DEF: Allumage d’un foyer à partir du centre de l'aire de combustion dans l'espoir de susciter un appel d’air excentrique vers le milieu et ainsi favoriser l'allumage sécuritaire d’autres foyers excentriques.