English (Plate Tectonics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
convergence zone [correct]
DEF: A band along which moving plates collide and area is lost either by shortening and crustal thickening or subduction and destruction of [the earth's] crust.
OBS: convergence zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
région de rencontre [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’affrontement [correct, feminine noun]; zone de convergence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ces régions de rencontre de blocs ou de «plaques» [...] sont [...] des régions particulièrement séismiques, les foyers des séismes intermédiaires et profonds jalonnant les zones de descente des plaques lithosphériques.
OBS: zone de convergence; zone d’affrontement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.