English (Social Services and Social Work)
block parent [correct]
OBS: Assist children in distress by placing the block parent poster in the window of homes recognized by the association.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
parent-secours [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un refuge sécuritaire est offert aux enfants et aux adultes dans tous les foyers affichant l'enseigne rouge et blanc de "Parent secours".(Ottawa-Carleton, Répertoire des services communautaires, 1979)
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.