English (Indigenous Sociology; Family Law (common law); Aboriginal Law)
millennium scoop [correct]
CONT: Most Canadians understand the residential schools and the 60s Scoop were horrible tools of assimilation that devastated Indigenous families and caused intergenerational trauma that is still felt today. What many do not understand is that the forced removal of Indigenous kids from their families, continues to happen today in Canada at an alarming rate. Critics call it the Millennium Scoop – government-sponsored apprehension of Indigenous children through child welfare systems, breaking up families, often with little to no evidence that they were at risk of abuse or neglect.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit autochtone)
rafle du millénaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les groupes autochtones ont travaillé à une réforme de l'adoption et ont obtenu des changements de politiques qui donnent la priorité aux membres de la famille élargie. Cependant, le retrait généralisé d’enfants se poursuit aujourd’hui au travers de familles et de foyers d’accueil dans ce qui a été surnommé la «rafle du millénaire».