English (Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
multifocal intraocular lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intraocular lens with two rotationally symmetric optical surfaces having two or more foci.
OBS: multifocal intraocular lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
lentille intraoculaire multifocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille intraoculaire ayant deux surfaces optiques de révolution et ayant au moins deux foyers.
OBS: lentille intraoculaire multifocale : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).