English (Management Operations (General))
managerial philosophy [correct]; management philosophy [correct]; philosophy of management [correct]; management culture [correct]
DEF: A basic set of values that provides a general guide or framework for managerial behavior.
CONT: To reflect the importance of instilling the principles of Public Service 2000 in the management culture of the Public Service, the Principal of the Canadian Centre for Management Development was assigned particular responsibility for promoting Public Service 2000 values.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
philosophie de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; philosophie de la gestion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour bien faire comprendre l'importance que revêtent les principes de Fonction publique 2000, dans la philosophie de gestion de la fonction publique, on a chargé tout particulièrement le directeur du Centre canadien de gestion de promouvoir les valeurs de FP 2000.