English (Special Forces (Military); Security; Airfields)
aerodrome security force [correct, officially approved]; ASF [correct, officially approved]; airfield security force [avoid]
DEF: A task-tailored deployed force responsible for integral and close security and policing within the close defence area.
OBS: The ASF is capable of handling daily and routine security and policing, as well as limited chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear detection, identification and monitoring functions.
OBS: An ASF is a sub-component of an operations support flight.
OBS: aerodrome security force; ASF: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Sécurité; Aérodromes)
force de protection des aérodromes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FPA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force déployée adaptée à la tâche chargée de la sécurité rapprochée et intégrée et du maintien de l’ordre dans la zone de défense rapprochée.
OBS: La FPA peut assurer, de façon quotidienne et régulière, la sécurité et le maintien de l'ordre, et de façon limitée, les fonctions de détection, d’identification et de surveillance d’éléments chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques et nucléaires.
OBS: La FPA est un sous-élément d’une escadrille de soutien opérationnel.
OBS: force de protection des aérodromes; FPA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
Spanish (Fuerzas especiales (Militar); Seguridad; Aeródromos)
fuerza de securidad de aeródromos [feminine noun]