English (Toxicology; Cancers and Oncology; Statistics; Collaboration with Health Canada)
cancer slope factor [correct, noun]; CSF [correct, noun]; cancer potency factor [correct, noun]; CPF [correct, noun]; CPF
CONT: A cancer slope factor gives the percent increase in the risk of getting cancer associated with a dose of a toxin (in mg [milligram] of toxin per kg [kilogram] of body weight) every day for a lifetime. ... A risk assessor will apply cancer slope factors and unit risks to test results to calculate how many more cancer cases a population might be likely to see if that population had a lifetime of exposure to that amount of a toxin. ... Cancer slope factors and unit risks are usually based on tests on laboratory animals. Sometimes (but rarely) they are based on human health studies from accidental exposure.
French (Toxicologie; Cancers et oncologie; Statistique; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
coefficient de cancérogénicité [correct, masculine noun]; CC [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de pente du cancer [correct, masculine noun]; FPC [correct, masculine noun]; FPC
CONT: Un coefficient de cancérogénicité (CC) relie la dose d’exposition d’une substance sans seuil d’effet avec la probabilité de développement d’un cancer attendue. Il est exprimé comme l’inverse d’une dose [...] et représente le nombre de cancers prédits par unité de dose. Le risque de cancer attendu correspond au produit de la dose d’exposition par le coefficient de cancérogénicité.