English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
restraint measure [correct]
CONT: In addition to a number of new restraint measures, the Budget consolidated those reductions for 1994-95 previously announced in the April 1993 Budget.
CONT: In 1994-95, no new restraint measures [Canada Assistance Plan] will be applied to either CAP or EPF transfers. As a result, CAP transfers will grow by a projected 5.4 per cent in 1994-95, while EPF [Established Programs Financing] entitlements will grow by a projected 1.3 per cent.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
mesure de restriction [correct, feminine noun]; mesure d’austérité [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de compression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre ces nouvelles mesures de restriction, le budget confirme les réductions annoncées auparavant dans le budget d’avril 1993 pour 1994-1995.
CONT: En 1994-1995, aucune nouvelle mesure de restriction ne s’appliquera aux transferts du RAPC [Régime d’assistance publique du Canada] ni à ceux du FPE. Par conséquent, les transferts du RAPC augmenteront de 5, 4 pour cent en 1994-1995 selon les prévisions, tandis que ceux du FPE [Financement des programmes établis] progresseront de 1, 3 pour cent d’après les projections.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad pública)
medida de limitación [feminine noun]