English (The Skin)
sun protection factor [correct]; SPF [correct]
DEF: A relative measure of a sunscreen's effectiveness or blocking abilities.
CONT: The higher the SPF number, the more protection the sunscreen offers.
French (Appareil cutané)
facteur de protection solaire [correct, masculine noun]; FPS [correct]
DEF: Mesure relative de l’efficacité d’un filtre solaire.
CONT: Plus le FPS est élevé, plus le filtre est efficace.