English (Games and Toys (General); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
first person shooter game [correct]; first person shooter [correct]; FPS [correct]; FPS; first-person shooter [correct]; FPS [correct]; FPS; FPS game [correct]
CONT: First person shooters are basically games played in the first person perspective that usually have the goal of killing some sort of enemy. However, through the years, the first person shooter has evolved to be more than rampant violence.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
jeu de tir à la première personne [correct, masculine noun]; FPS [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de tir en vue subjective [correct, masculine noun]; JTS [correct, masculine noun]; JTS
DEF: Jeu de tir où la perspective utilisée est celle de la première personne, c’est-à-dire que le joueur voit l’environnement virtuel par les yeux de l’avatar.
OBS: jeu de tir à la première personne; jeu de tir en vue subjective; JTS : termes et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.
Spanish (Juegos y juguetes (Generalidades); Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
juego de acción en primera persona [correct, masculine noun]