English (Chemistry)
moiety [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a part of a molecule ...
OBS: It is not a small fragment of a molecule.
PHR: diol moiety, fatty acid moiety, sterol moiety
French (Chimie)
partie [correct, feminine noun]; groupement [correct, masculine noun]; fraction [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble d’atomes d’une molécule [...]
OBS: Il ne s’agit pas d’un petit fragment d’une molécule.
Spanish (Química)
porción [feminine noun]