English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Pharmacology)
bassorin [correct]
CONT: Tragacanth is considered to contain two primary constituents, tragacanthin and bassorin. ... The larger component, bassorin, which swells but is insoluble in water, is believed to contain polymethoxylated acids that yield tragacanthin upon demethoxylation ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacologie)
bassorine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gomme adragante est une gomme anionique d’origine iranienne extraite de la sève des branches de différentes espèces d’Astragalus [...]. Elle est composée d’une fraction insoluble appelée bassorine(60-70 % de la gomme), et d’une fraction hydrosoluble appelée tragacanthine(20-30 % de la gomme).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria; Farmacología)
basorina [feminine noun]