English (Algebra; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Gas Industry)
response factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the mole fraction of a component in a reference gas mixture to the response of this component.
OBS: response factor: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Algèbre; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique; Industrie du gaz)
facteur de réponse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la fraction molaire d’un constituant dans [un mélange de gaz] étalon et la réponse de ce constituant.
OBS: facteur de réponse : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 2014.