English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Commercial Fishing)
catchability coefficient [correct]
CONT: While the ... catchability coefficient from the population model in principle corrects for this unsampled inshore proportion of the stock, its value is poorly informed with the available data and reflects the prior assumption of its value.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pêche commerciale)
coefficient de capturabilité [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient du potentiel de capture [correct, masculine noun]; indice de capture [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Fraction de la biomasse qui est capturée par unité d’effort de pêche.
CONT: Si le coefficient de capturabilité du relevé [...] tiré du modèle de population corrige en principe cette proposition côtière non échantillonnée du stock, sa valeur est difficile à établir à l’aide des données disponibles et reflète la valeur précédemment présumée.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Pesca comercial)
coeficiente de capturabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de pesca [correct, masculine noun]