English (Oil Production)
sweep efficiency [correct]
DEF: The efficiency with which water displaces oil or gas in a water drive oil or gas field.
CONT: In the North Durbank tertiary recovery pilot, gelled polymer treatments were used to correct vertical conformance problems. ... This kind of ... treatment can improve the sweep efficiency of the various chemical processes. Improved sweep efficiency can come from better vertical or areal conformance or from both.
French (Production pétrolière)
efficacité de balayage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction de l'aire totale du gisement effectivement drainée.
OBS: [...] dans un cas classique le volume de réservoir que l’eau balaie n’est pas supérieur à 40-45 % du volume total de roche concerné (on dit que le «balayage macroscopique» a une efficacité de 40-45 %). [...] au niveau des pores [...] on constate [...] qu’une importante partie du pétrole [...] reste indéfiniment «piégée» [...] Finalement l’efficacité microscopique de balayage ne dépasse guère 60 % et le taux moyen de récupération par injection d’eau (efficacité macroscopique x efficacité microscopique) 25 %.