English (Algebra; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
relative response factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the mole fraction of component "j" to the mole fraction of [the] reference component which gives an equal detector response.
OBS: relative response factor: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Algèbre; Éléments et composés chimiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
facteur de réponse relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la fraction molaire du constituant «j» sur la fraction molaire du constituant de référence qui donne une réponse identique du détecteur.
OBS: facteur de réponse relatif : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.