English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petroleum Distillation)
extract [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The solvent-soluble component obtained from a petroleum distillate in a liquid-liquid extraction process.
OBS: extract: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Distillation du pétrole)
extrait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction soluble dans un solvant extraite d’un distillat pétrolier par un procédé d’extraction liquide-liquide.
OBS: extrait : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Destilación del petróleo)
extracto [correct, masculine noun]