English (Mathematics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
conventional normalization [correct, standardized]; normalization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A correction to unity of the sum of raw (unprocessed) mole fractions in a complete analysis of natural gas by applying the same proportional adjustment to all measured components.
OBS: If in an analysis some components are not measured but instead are given a fixed mole fraction, then the normalization will be to unity less the total for the undetermined components.
OBS: conventional normalization; normalization: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mathématiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Gaz naturel et dérivés)
normalisation conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; normalisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Correction à l’unité de la somme des fractions molaires brutes (non traitées) dans une analyse complète du gaz naturel en appliquant le même ajustement proportionnel à tous les constituants mesurés.
OBS: Si, dans une analyse, des constituants ne sont pas mesurés, mais qu'à la place est donnée une fraction molaire fixe, alors la normalisation sera à l'unité moins le total obtenu pour les constituants indéterminés.
OBS: normalisation conventionnelle; normalisation : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2014.