English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Pensions and Annuities)
pensionable earnings [correct]; pensionable salary [correct]; pensionable income [correct]
DEF: Under a scheme's rules, the amount of earnings upon which contributions and benefits are based.
CONT: For the calculation of benefit, the pensionable earnings of a contributor for each month are his unadjusted pensionable earnings for that month multiplied by the ratio between the average maximum pensionable earnings relating to the year for which the average monthly pensionable earnings of the contributor are established and the maximum pensionable earnings for the year that includes that month.
OBS: Pensionable earnings: Canada Pension Plan.
PHR: Pensionable self-employed earnings.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Pensions et rentes)
gains admissibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; revenu admissible [correct, masculine noun]; traitement admissible [correct, masculine noun]; salaire admissible [correct, masculine noun]; gains ouvrant droit à pension [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; salaire cotisable [correct, masculine noun]; revenu ouvrant droit à pension [correct, masculine noun]; traitement ouvrant droit à pension [correct, masculine noun]; gains donnant droit à une pension [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Fraction d’un salaire soumise aux cotisations d’un régime universel ou d’un régime privé.
CONT: Pour le calcul d’une prestation, les gains admissibles d’un cotisant pour chaque mois sont ses gains admissibles non ajustés pour ce mois multipliés par le rapport entre le maximum moyen des gains admissibles afférent à l’année pour laquelle est établie la moyenne mensuelle des gains admissibles du cotisant et le maximum des gains admissibles pour l’année où tombe ce mois.
OBS: Gains ouvrant droit à pension : Régime de pensions du Canada.
PHR: Ajustement des gains admissibles.