English (Real Estate; Urban Housing; Federal Administration; Taxation)
residential complex [correct]
CONT: A residential complex is that part of a building in which one or more residential units are located, together with that part of any common areas and other appurtenances to the building, as well as land immediately contiguous to the building that is reasonably necessary for the use and enjoyment of the building as a place of residence for individuals, and that portion of the subjacent land that the residential units and related common areas represent of the entire building.
French (Immobilier; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Administration fédérale; Fiscalité)
immeuble d’habitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un immeuble d’habitation est la partie d’un bâtiment qui comporte au moins une habitation, y compris la fraction des parties communes et des dépendances ainsi que du fonds contigu au bâtiment, qui est vraisemblablement nécessaire à l'usage résidentiel du bâtiment pour des particuliers; la proportion du fonds sous-jacent au bâtiment correspondant au rapport entre cette partie constitutive et l'ensemble du bâtiment.