English (Meteorology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cloud amount [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cloud cover [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cloudiness [correct, standardized]; cloudage [correct]
DEF: The fraction of the sky covered by the clouds of a certain genus, species, variety, layer, or combination of clouds.
OBS: cloud amount; cloud cover: terms standardized by NATO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: cloud cover: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: cloudiness: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Météorologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
couverture nuageuse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; nébulosité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fraction de ciel couverte par des nuages, quels qu'ils soient, à un moment donné et sur une station déterminée.
OBS: couverture nuageuse : terme normalisé par l’OTAN et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
OBS: nébulosité : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Meteorología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
nubosidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cantidad de nubes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cobertura de nubes [correct, feminine noun]; cobertura nubosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracción del cielo cubierta por nubes de un género, una especie, una variedad o una capa dadas o por una combinación particular de nubes.
OBS: nubosidad; cantidad de nubes: términos aceptados oficialmente par la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).