English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
eternal inflation theory [correct]; eternal inflation [correct]
CONT: Time will tell what consensus cosmologists reach over [the] distinction between chaotic inflation and eternal inflation. For now, though, it's useful to know that most chaotic models will yield eternal inflation (but not all of them), and many eternal inflation models are not chaotic.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
théorie de l’inflation éternelle [correct, feminine noun]; inflation éternelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la théorie de l'inflation éternelle, l'espace-temps s’est dilaté à une vitesse énorme pendant une fraction de seconde après le Big Bang. Une fois initiée, cette expansion rapide, appelée inflation, est censée continuer à l'infini. Mais, dans certaines régions, l'inflation s’arrête pour former des poches-univers locales avec des étoiles et des galaxies.