English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
rate of utilization [correct]; utilization rate [correct]
DEF: The fraction, by number, of the fish in a population at a given time [landed] during the year immediately following …
OBS: Not to be confused with exploitation rate, which takes into consideration catch instead of landed catch.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
taux d’utilisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction, en nombre, à un moment donné, des poissons d’une population qui seront [débarqués] dans l'année qui suit immédiatement […]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec taux d’exploitation, qui prend en considération les poissons capturés plutôt que les poissons débarqués.