English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
beam warping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Winding a part of the total number of ends in the warp in full width onto a back beam.
OBS: beam warping: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ourdissage classique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à enrouler une fraction du nombre total des fils de la chaîne en pleine largeur sur une ensouple primaire.
OBS: ourdissage classique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.