English (Chemical Engineering)
caustic extraction [correct]
CONT: Product Oil Solution Extraction. Caustic extraction and solvent separation have been used to separate Albany products into neutral, acid and insoluble fractions. ... The separation was made by reacting the wood-derived product with excess aqueous 5% NaOH. The solution was then extracted with methylene chloride. The solvent was stripped from the organic layer to yield the neutral fraction. The aqueous phase was then reacidified with dilute HC1 and re-extracted with methylene chloride. The solvent was stripped from the organic phase to yield the acid fraction. The insolubles were filtered from the aqueous phase and dried. This particular scheme of extraction and separation was selected after several alternate techniques failed to provide adequate phase separation.
French (Génie chimique)
extraction alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation d’un produit (par exemple d’origine biologique) en plusieurs fractions, par l’entremise d’une substance caustique telle que l’hydroxyde de sodium.
CONT: L'extraction alcaline de l'écorce contient un mélange complexe de produits chimiques organiques qui peuvent être classés en 4 types généraux : extraction/NaOH 1) Fraction de cires 2) Fraction phénolique fusible : complètement fusible en-dessous de 160°C 3) Fraction phénolique non fusible : température de décomposition 275°C à 300°C 4) Fraction phénolique acide soluble : tannins et un peu d’hydrates de carbone.