English (Financial Accounting; Taxation)
non-controlling interest [correct]; minority interest [correct, see observation, Great Britain, United States]
DEF: In consolidated financial statements, the equity in subsidiaries that is applicable to shares that are not owned by the parent company or by a consolidated subsidiary company.
OBS: minority interest: term used by the International Accounting Standards Board.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fiscalité)
part des actionnaires sans contrôle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; part des actionnaires minoritaires [correct, feminine noun]; intérêts minoritaires [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, Belgium, France]; intérêts de tiers [correct, masculine noun, plural, Belgium]
DEF: Dans des états consolidés, fraction des résultats nets et des capitaux propres d’une filiale se rattachant aux actions qui n’ appartiennent ni à la société mère, ni à une autre filiale comprise dans le périmètre de consolidation.
OBS: intérêts minoritaires : terme utilisé par le Conseil des normes comptables internationales.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Sistema tributario)
intereses minoritarios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los balances consolidados, representan la parte que algunos terceros tienen en el capital de subsidiarias consolidadas. Desde el punto de vista del análisis del riesgo crediticio, no se deben considerar como pasivo.