English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
fraction of shares [correct]
CONT: The provision in some plans for crediting participating shareholders with applicable fractions of shares is unique. Normally fractions of shares cannot be purchased in the market by a shareholder.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fraction d'actions [correct, feminine noun]; rompu d’action [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La possibilité offerte par certains plans, de créditer des fractions d’actions aux comptes des actionnaires est relativement particulière. Un acheteur ne peut généralement pas acquérir de fractions d’actions.