English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
clay fraction [correct]
DEF: The weight percentage of the clay component as distinguished from coarser soil particles.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
fraction argileuse [correct, feminine noun]; fraction d'argile [feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage représentant l’ensemble des particules argileuses du sol dont le diamètre est inférieur à 0,002 mm.