English (Mineralogy)
kaolinton [avoid]; kaolin clay [avoid]
OBS: An obsolescent term used by ceramists (esp. in Europe) for the portion of a clay that is soluble in sulfuric acid but not soluble in hydrochloric acid.
OBS: The part of a clay (...) insoluble in hydrochloric but soluble in sulfuric acid was called kaolinton, or kaolin clay.
French (Minéralogie)
kaolinton [correct]
OBS: [Le] "kaolinton" [est la] fraction fine de l'argile granulométrique(...)