English (Chemistry)
fraction desolvated [correct]
CONT: [The fraction desolvated corresponds to] the ratio of the amount of analyte passing in the desolvated state (i.e. either as dry aerosol or as a vapour) to the total amount of analyte passing. When this fraction varies with height, due to progressive evaporation of the aerosol droplets in the flame, it is appropriate to speak of the local fraction desolvated.
French (Chimie)
fraction locale désolvatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La fraction désolvatée correspond au] rapport de la quantité d’analyte en circulation à l'état désolvaté(c'est-à-dire soit à l'état d’aérosol sec, soit à l'état de vapeur) et de la quantité totale d’analyte en circulation. Quand cette fraction varie avec la hauteur, en raison de l'évaporation progressive des gouttelettes d’aérosol dans la flamme, il convient de parler de fraction locale désolvatée.