English (Finance; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
amount equal to the amount of the excess [correct]
CONT: Where the aggregate of all contributions received by a registered referendum committee exceeds the aggregate of all referendum expenses and other expenses incurred by the committee, ... the committee shall return the amount of the excess to the contributors in proportion to their contributions or, to the extent that a return is not possible, shall pay to Her Majesty in right of Canada an amount equal to the amount of the excess that is not returnable.
French (Finances; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fraction de l'excédent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les cas où le total des contributions reçues par un comité référendaire enregistré excède le total des dépenses référendaires et autres engagées par le comité, [...] le comité restitue l'excédent aux contributeurs au prorata de leurs contributions ou, en cas d’impossibilité, remet à Sa Majesté du chef du Canada toute fraction de l'excédent qui n’ a pu être restituée.
Spanish (Finanzas; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
fracción del excedente [feminine noun]