English (Glaciology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
rock flour [correct]; glacial flour [correct]; glacier meal; glacial meal; rock meal
DEF: The very fine powder that is formed when stones embedded in a glacier or ice sheet abrade the underlying rocks.
French (Glaciologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
farine de roche [correct, feminine noun]; farine glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction fine des matériaux morainiques, dont le frottement laminaire entraîne le polissage des roches sous-jacentes.